CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82418

Mr. Ken August
Fun•World
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of an I.V. Blood Bag, a Child’s Instant Angel Set, Butterfly & Fairy Wings and a Child’s Butterfly & Fairy Wings from China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated May 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples:

Item #8978, I.V. Blood Bag, consists of a plastic bag filled with a red liquid that simulates blood and is attached to plastic tubing to resemble an I.V. drip. The plastic bag is lettered “Frightville Labs. Bloodwork Experiment. Blood Type: F. May Induce the Following: Goofiness! Freakyness! Fun!” Underneath these words, there are the words “Warning! Not For The Faint Of Heart!” The item is intended as a decoration to help create a scary environment for the Halloween Holiday.

Item #9207, Child’s Instant Angel Set, consists of pink angel wings made from turkey feathers and maribou on a frame with a harness. The wings each measure approximately 8 inches in height and 14 inches in width. Two loops of elastic are sewn to that frame. Slipping the arms through the elastic loops holds on the wings. The wings are packed with a maribou covered pink halo on a cloth covered plastic headband. The item will be imported in 3 assorted colors: pink, blue, and white.

Item #8100, Butterfly & Fairy Wings, consists of polyester mesh fabric wings in the shape of butterfly or fairy wings that measure approximately 14” in height and 6” in width each and whose shape is formed by bent wire. Each wing of the pair is attached to a small piece of textile. Two loops of elastic are sewn to that textile piece. Slipping the arms through the elastic loops holds on the wings. The wings will be imported in 6 assorted styles representing different types of butterflies or fairies.

Item #8111, Child’s Butterfly & Fairy Wings, is the same as the item described above except in a smaller size and with two attached ribbons that have small bells on their ends.

The applicable subheading for Item #9207, Child’s Instant Angel Set, will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feathers or down.” The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #8978, I.V. Blood Bag, Item #8100, Butterfly & Fairy Wings, and Item #8111, Child’s Butterfly & Fairy Wings, will be 9505.90.600, HTS, which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division